A white farmhouse among mature trees on a wide green lawn, north Mecklenburg County, North Carolina
Haus of Sanctuary  ·  Where to live  ·  Huntersville, Cornelius & Davidson
North Mecklenburg · I-77 · the lake towns

Living in Huntersville, Cornelius and Davidson, NC: what a home costs in each town, what each charges in tax, and what I-77 costs at 8 a.m.

Three towns on the same interstate and the same lake, with three prices and three tax rates. The numbers by town, the Express Lanes explained, what is physically there, and the trade-off, for people deciding between the north side, Ballantyne and the Iredell shore.

By Eridania M. Bonilla · updated 12 October 2026
North Mecklenburg, NC · illustrative, not a listing
The short answer

Huntersville, Cornelius and Davidson are three towns on I-77 north of the I-485 ring, on the Mecklenburg side of Lake Norman. Typical sales were $576k in Huntersville, $591k in Cornelius and $653k in Davidson, on about 2,100 homes a year between them, more than any other area we compare. Combined county and town tax runs from 66.58¢ per $100 in Cornelius to 72.02¢ in Huntersville and 75.87¢ in Davidson, against Charlotte's 76.68¢.

Huntersville Town Hall is 21 minutes from Uptown and 33 from the airport on a free-flow map estimate; Davidson's Main Street is 31 and 42. The trade-off is the road: I-77's Express Lanes are tolled with dynamic pricing, and the free lanes at 8 a.m. are what they are.

Typical sale: Redfin, Jun 2025–May 2026. Tax: FY2025-26, per $100 of assessed value, county + town only. Drive: OSRM free-flow routing, 12 Oct 2026. Sources at the foot of the page.

The numbers

What does a home cost in Huntersville, Cornelius and Davidson?

Three town rows on Redfin, three answers, one order that holds for price and reverses for volume: Huntersville is the cheapest and by far the busiest, Davidson the dearest and the quietest. For the six-area view, go up to where to live in Charlotte.

Typical sale · by town
$576k

Huntersville, about 1,230 residential sales a year, Jun 2025–May 2026, the largest town count of the six areas on the hub.

Cornelius, town rows$591k · ~540 sales
Davidson, town rows$653k · ~330 sales
Mooresville & Lake Norman, 28117, across the water$644k · ~820 sales
Ballantyne, 28277, for scale$644k · ~950 sales
Property tax · FY2025-26 · county + town, per $100
TownRateOn $750kOn $1M
Cornelius (49.27 + 17.31)66.58¢$4,994$6,658
Huntersville (49.27 + 22.75)72.02¢$5,402$7,202
Davidson (49.27 + 26.60)75.87¢$5,690$7,587
Charlotte, for scale (49.27 + 27.41)76.68¢$5,751$7,668

On each town's own typical sale: $4,148 in Huntersville, $3,935 in Cornelius, $4,954 in Davidson. Fire-district, solid-waste and vehicle fees are extra and vary by town and parcel.

Drive, free-flow, centre to centre (OSRM, 12 Oct 2026): Huntersville Town Hall 21 min / 14.4 mi to Trade & Tryon and 33 min / 20.6 mi to the CLT terminal · Cornelius Town Hall 29 / 20.0 and 40 / 26.2 · Davidson Main Street 31 / 21.6 and 42 / 27.9. These are the off-peak floor; no published morning-peak matrix exists.

Town by town

How do Huntersville, Cornelius and Davidson differ on the numbers?

Huntersville is the volume: about 1,230 sales at a typical $576k, the closest of the three to Uptown at 21 minutes free-flow from Town Hall, with Novant Health Huntersville Medical Center (139 beds, since 2004) on Gilead Road and Birkdale Village at Birkdale Commons Parkway and Sam Furr Road. Its combined rate is 72.02¢, or $4,148 a year on its own typical sale. David Weekley lists North Creek Village there from $843,085, per a builder page read via search.

Cornelius is the lake town with the lowest rate: 66.58¢ combined, $3,935 on its $591k typical sale, on about 540 sales a year. Ramsey Creek Park on Nantz Road gives public lake access with four ramps and a fishing pier, and Jetton Park covers about 105 acres on the water (via search). Cornelius Town Hall is 29 minutes from Uptown and 40 from the airport. The Preserve at Mayes Meadow is the new community we found listed, via search only.

Davidson is the college town and the dearest: $653k on about 330 sales, with Davidson College, founded 1837 and enrolling 2,073 students, on Main Street, and the highest rate of the three at 75.87¢, $4,954 on its typical sale. The town describes itself as 20 miles north of Charlotte along I-77; Main Street is 31 minutes from Uptown and 42 from the airport free-flow. We found no large new for-sale community in Davidson on a readable builder page.

Redfin, Huntersville, Cornelius and Davidson town trackers, Jun 2025–May 2026 · Mecklenburg County FY2025-26 Jurisdiction Tax Rate Chart · Novant Health · Davidson College · Town of Davidson, mobility plan · Mecklenburg County Park and Recreation · OSRM, 12 Oct 2026.

A living room with tall windows and a view towards water, illustrative of the newer lakeside construction
Illustrative · not a specific listing
What's there

What is actually in the lake towns?

  • Lake NormanMore than 32,000 acres, the largest man-made body of water in North Carolina, per the NC Department of Natural and Cultural Resources. Two public launches on the Mecklenburg shore are on the county's list: Blythe Landing on NC-73 in Huntersville, six ramps and 218 trailer spaces, and Ramsey Creek Park on Nantz Road in Cornelius, four ramps and a fishing pier, per the county.
  • Latta Nature PreserveMore than 1,460 acres on the Huntersville side of the lake, per a county post read via search.
  • Novant Health Huntersville Medical Center139 beds at 10030 Gilead Road, opened 2004. Across the water, Duke Health Lake Norman Hospital in Mooresville.
  • Davidson CollegeFounded 1837, 2,073 students, on Main Street in Davidson, per the college.
  • Birkdale VillageThe mixed-use centre at Birkdale Commons Parkway and Sam Furr Road in Huntersville; its size is not stated on a readable page.
  • The roadI-77, with the Express Lanes running 26 miles from Exit 11 in Charlotte to Exit 36 at NC-150, opened 2019, per NCDOT. All three towns sit inside that stretch.

Check the assigned schools for any address at Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools' "Find My School". Assignments are by address and change; this page states no opinion on any school.

The honest trade-off

What do you give up for the lake and the price?

Three things, and the first is the one every search about these towns eventually asks.

  • The toll, or the free lanesThe I-77 Express Lanes are tolled with demand-based dynamic pricing, managed to keep the lanes moving at a 48 mph minimum; the toll rises with demand, so the 8 a.m. price is the one to budget. Vehicles with three or more people ride free with an NC Quick Pass in HOV mode, per the operator. The free lanes run beside them and are the honest commute if you will not pay daily.
  • Three rates, one lakeDavidson's 75.87¢ is within a cent of Charlotte's; Cornelius's 66.58¢ is nine cents lower. On a $1,000,000 assessment that is $7,587 against $6,658, $929 a year, for houses a few minutes apart. Across the water in Iredell the spread is wider still: 50¢ outside Mooresville, $1.1386 inside it with the school supplement.
  • The 2027 revaluationMecklenburg reappraises every parcel in 2027, with notices early that year, and the FY2027 town rates were not published on a readable page at publication; the county held 49.27¢. Read the current bill as the floor of a range.

I-77 Mobility Partners, using the lanes FAQ · Mecklenburg County FY2025-26 Jurisdiction Tax Rate Chart · Iredell County, tax rates · Mecklenburg County Assessor, revaluation.

The tax, worked out

What is the property tax in Huntersville, Cornelius and Davidson, on a real number?

Every parcel in the three towns pays Mecklenburg County's 49.27¢ per $100 of assessed value for FY2025-26, plus its town's rate: Cornelius 17.31¢, Huntersville 22.75¢, Davidson 26.60¢. Rate × assessed value ÷ 100:

Assessed valueCornelius 66.58¢Huntersville 72.02¢Davidson 75.87¢
$576,000, Huntersville typical$3,835$4,148$4,370
$750,000$4,994$5,402$5,690
$1,000,000$6,658$7,202$7,587

Fire-district, solid-waste and vehicle fees are set town by town and are not in the table, which is why last year's bill on the parcel is the one to read. The calendar: the county's FY2027 rate was adopted unchanged at 49.27¢ on 2 June 2026; the three towns' FY2027 rates were not found on readable pages, so the town halves above are FY2025-26. Mecklenburg reappraises in 2027 and mails notices early that year, after which the county and each town set new rates against the new values. Iredell, across the lake, reappraises on the same 1 January 2027, so a buyer weighing Mooresville against Cornelius is comparing two bills that both move that year.

Mecklenburg County FY2025-26 Jurisdiction Tax Rate Chart · Mecklenburg County, FY2027 budget adoption, 2 Jun 2026 · Mecklenburg County Assessor, revaluation · Iredell County, tax rates.

The drive

How far are the lake towns from Uptown and the airport?

From Huntersville Town Hall it is 14.4 miles and about 21 minutes to Trade and Tryon, and 20.6 miles and about 33 minutes to the Charlotte Douglas terminal; from Cornelius Town Hall, 29 and 40; from Davidson's Main Street, 31 and 42, all on a free-flow routing run on 12 October 2026. The road is I-77 to the I-485 ring, then I-77 on into the centre or I-485 west to the airport.

The Express Lanes run that whole stretch, 26 miles from Exit 11 to Exit 36, opened in 2019. Tolls are demand-based and change with traffic, managed to a 48 mph minimum in the lanes; HOV3+ with an NC Quick Pass rides free, per I-77 Mobility Partners. So the drive is a range with a price attached: the free-flow floor above, the free lanes at 7:45 a.m., and the toll lanes at whatever the sign says that morning. No published point-to-point peak matrix exists; CRTPO maps tract-average commutes, most in the 21-to-30-minute band.

For the same lake with a longer drive and a wider tax spread, Mooresville and the Iredell shore are 39 and 51 minutes. For the same price with no toll question, Ballantyne is 26 to both.

OSRM free-flow routing, 12 Oct 2026 · NCDOT, I-77 Express Lanes project page · I-77 Mobility Partners, FAQs · CRTPO 2040 MTP, travel patterns (search only).

The same budget, three places

What does $576k buy in Huntersville versus Lake Norman or Matthews?

In Huntersville, $576k is the middle of the market, about 1,230 sales a year at roughly 24 a week; the three towns together moved about 2,100. Across the water in 28117 the same number sits under the $644k typical, and in Matthews it sits above the $506k typical. The tax on that one house moves with the line.

North Mecklenburg · I-77

Huntersville, Cornelius & Davidson

$576kHuntersville's typical sale · $591k Cornelius · $653k Davidson
County + town tax on $576k: $3,835 Cornelius · $4,148 Huntersville · $4,370 Davidson
28117 · Iredell County

Mooresville & Lake Norman

$644ktypical sale · $576k is under the middle
Tax on $576k: $2,880 county-only outside town · $6,558 in town with the school supplement
39 min to Uptown, 51 to CLT
Living in Lake Norman
Matthews · Mecklenburg

Matthews

$506ktypical sale · $576k is above the middle
County + town tax on $576k: $4,448
19 min to Uptown, 35 to CLT
Living in Matthews & Mint Hill

For the same exercise across four areas at one budget, read what $700k buys in Charlotte; for the full line-item picture, the cost of living in Charlotte.

Eridania M. Bonilla
Your guide
Eridania M. Bonilla

REALTOR® with Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate Paracle. I work with people moving to Charlotte and within it, in English and in Spanish, and I would rather you see the tax bill and the toll receipt before the water. More about Eri.

Before you offer

What should you check before you offer on a house in the lake towns?

The list is the lake's list plus the toll's.

  • Which town bills the parcelTown limits do not follow the lake or the road. Read the jurisdiction lines on last year's tax bill: the difference between Cornelius and Davidson on a $750,000 house is $696 a year.
  • The toll, pricedDrive I-77 south at the hour you would commute, once in the free lanes and once in the Express Lanes, and put the toll in the monthly budget. If the household can ride three-up with a Quick Pass, the lanes are free, which changes the maths.
  • The dock permitIf the house is on the water, Duke Energy manages the shoreline under the Catawba-Wateree Shoreline Management Plan and a dock needs a Duke lake-use permit, valid one year, per the company's FAQ (read via search). Ask for it and check the structure matches.
  • The HOA and the floodplainRead the covenants for what is deeded, assigned or shared on any slip or community dock. Look the address up on the FEMA Flood Map Service Center and ask the lender whether flood insurance is required.
  • New build or resaleNorth Creek Village in Huntersville and the Preserve at Mayes Meadow in Cornelius are listed as new communities (via search); on a new lot confirm water and sewer service and the HOA before the deposit, and on a resale run the full inspection list. The mistakes list has the order.

Mecklenburg County FY2025-26 Jurisdiction Tax Rate Chart · I-77 Mobility Partners · Duke Energy, shoreline permit FAQ (search only) · FEMA Flood Map Service Center.

Sixty seconds, no pressure

Which part of Charlotte fits you?

Budget, drive, land, new or old, the lake. Five questions, one of six areas, the numbers attached.

Which part of Charlotte fits you? → Selling there and buying here? Watch the 19-minute class
Frequently asked

The questions people type.

Is Huntersville, NC a good place to live?

That depends on what you need from a house, so here is what is there rather than an adjective. Huntersville traded at a typical $576k on about 1,230 homes a year, the busiest town market of the six areas we compare, 21 minutes from Uptown and 33 from the airport with no traffic, on I-77. There is a 139-bed hospital, a public lake launch with six ramps, a 1,460-acre nature preserve and Birkdale Village. Property tax is 72.02¢ per $100. If those numbers fit your week, it fits.

What is the property tax in Huntersville, Cornelius and Davidson?

For FY2025-26, Mecklenburg County's 49.27¢ plus each town's rate: Cornelius 66.58¢ combined ($4,994 on $750,000), Huntersville 72.02¢ ($5,402) and Davidson 75.87¢ ($5,690), per $100 of assessed value. On $1,000,000: $6,658, $7,202 and $7,587. Fees are extra. The county held 49.27¢ for FY2027; Mecklenburg reappraises in 2027.

How much are the I-77 Express Lane tolls?

They change with demand. The operator describes the pricing as demand-based and dynamic, set to keep traffic in the lanes at a 48 mph minimum, so the price at 8 a.m. is higher than at noon and the sign that morning is the quote. Vehicles with three or more people ride free with an NC Quick Pass in HOV mode. The lanes run 26 miles from Exit 11 to Exit 36 and opened in 2019.

How far is Davidson from Charlotte?

The town describes itself as 20 miles north of Charlotte along I-77. From Main Street it is 21.6 miles and about 31 minutes to Trade and Tryon and 27.9 miles and about 42 minutes to the Charlotte Douglas terminal, on a free-flow routing run on 12 October 2026, an off-peak floor. Huntersville Town Hall is 21 and 33; Cornelius Town Hall 29 and 40.

Is there new construction in Huntersville or Cornelius?

Builder pages found via search list North Creek Village by David Weekley in Huntersville, from $843,085, and the Preserve at Mayes Meadow in Cornelius; we found no large new for-sale community in Davidson on a readable page. Confirm which town bills the parcel and whether it is on municipal water and sewer before you sign on a lot.

What schools are Huntersville, Cornelius and Davidson homes assigned to?

Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools assigns by address. Check any address at CMS "Find My School". Assignments change, so check the exact address of the house. This page states no opinion on any school.

Sources

Every number on this page, and where it came from.

  1. Redfin Data Center, Huntersville, Cornelius, Davidson and Matthews city trackers and ZIPs 28117 and 28277, residential sales Jun 2025–May 2026 (release of 2 Jun 2026). "Typical sale" is the sales-weighted median of monthly medians; town rows are monthly, summed. Read 11 Oct 2026.
  2. Mecklenburg County, FY2025-26 Jurisdiction Tax Rate Chart: county 49.27¢; Huntersville 22.75¢ (72.02¢ combined); Cornelius 17.31¢ (66.58¢); Davidson 26.60¢ (75.87¢); Charlotte 27.41¢ (76.68¢); Matthews 27.95¢ (77.22¢). FY2027 town rates were not found on readable pages. Read 12 Oct 2026.
  3. Mecklenburg County, FY2027 operating budget adopted, 2 Jun 2026: county rate unchanged at 49.27¢. Mecklenburg County Assessor, revaluation: next revaluation 2027. Read 12 Oct 2026.
  4. Iredell County, tax rates: county 50¢, Mooresville 48.36¢, MGSD 15.5¢; revaluation effective 1 Jan 2027. Used for the Lake Norman comparison. Read 12 Oct 2026.
  5. NCDOT, I-77 Express Lanes: 26 miles, Exit 11 to Exit 36, opened 2019. I-77 Mobility Partners, FAQs: demand-based dynamic pricing, 48 mph minimum, HOV3+ free with NC Quick Pass. Read 12 Oct 2026.
  6. Novant Health, facility information: Huntersville Medical Center, 139 beds, 10030 Gilead Rd, 2004. Read 12 Oct 2026.
  7. Mecklenburg County Park and Recreation, boating and paddling: Blythe Landing, 15901 NC-73, six ramps, 218 trailer spaces; Ramsey Creek Park, 18441 Nantz Rd, four ramps, fishing pier. Jetton Park (about 105 acres) and Latta Nature Preserve (1,460-plus acres) are via search only. Read 12 Oct 2026.
  8. NC Department of Natural and Cultural Resources: Lake Norman, more than 32,000 acres, the largest man-made body of water in North Carolina. Read 12 Oct 2026.
  9. Davidson College, about: founded 1837, 2,073 students. Town of Davidson, mobility plan: "20 miles north of Charlotte along Interstate 77". Read 12 Oct 2026.
  10. New construction, via search only: North Creek Village, David Weekley Homes, Huntersville, from $843,085; Preserve at Mayes Meadow, Cornelius. Birkdale Village location per the county; size not found. Duke Energy lake-use permit FAQ (duke-energy.com returned 403 at publication).
  11. Drive times and distances: OSRM free-flow routing from Huntersville Town Hall, Cornelius Town Hall and Davidson Main St to Trade & Tryon and the CLT terminal, run 12 Oct 2026. CRTPO 2040 Metropolitan Transportation Plan, travel-patterns chapter: tract-average commutes, most 21–30 minutes (search only). No published point-to-point peak matrix exists.
  12. Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools, "Find My School" address lookup, linked from cmsk12.org. Read 12 Oct 2026.

Tax bills shown are rate × assessed value ÷ 100 at the county + municipal rate only; fire-district, solid-waste and vehicle fees are additional and vary by town and parcel. Figures were current at publication and change on each budget and revaluation cycle. Facts on this page describe homes, land, water, roads, taxes and institutions, never the people of any area. Not tax, legal or lending advice. Equal Housing Opportunity.

The right part of Charlotte is the one where your ordinary Tuesday gets better.
Which part of Charlotte fits you? →