Massachusetts' 5%, 8.5% on short-term gains and the 4% surtax above $1,107,750 against North Carolina's flat 3.99%; an $8,113 average single-family bill against a rate-based bill here; a deeds excise of $4.56 per $1,000 against $2 per $1,000. Then the practical part: selling inside 128 and closing in Mecklenburg without the flight.
Moving from Massachusetts to Charlotte changes three tax lines. Massachusetts taxes most income at 5%, short-term capital gains at 8.5%, and adds a 4% surtax on taxable income over $1,107,750 in 2026; North Carolina is a flat 3.99% for 2026 with no county or city income tax, and neither Boston nor Charlotte levies one. The FY2026 average single-family tax bill across Massachusetts is $8,113, and in Wellesley the median single-family bill is $17,808; a $750,000 home inside Charlotte is billed at 76.68¢ per $100, about $5,751, and the same assessment in Weddington, in Union County, about $3,519. Selling costs a Massachusetts seller the deeds excise, $4.56 per $1,000 with the county surcharge; North Carolina's excise is $1 per $500, 0.2%, paid by the seller, with no Mecklenburg transfer tax.
The Massachusetts median single-family sale was $665,000 in May 2026 and Greater Boston's about $833,750; the Mecklenburg County median in August was $468,000. Run every line with your accountant: the rates are current for the years stated and move on each budget.
Income: M.G.L. c.62 §4; Mass DOR, 4% surtax, tax year 2026; N.C.G.S. 105-153.7. Property: Mass DLS FY2026 average single-family bill; Town of Wellesley FY26 classification; Mecklenburg FY2025-26 chart. Transfer: M.G.L. c.64D §1; N.C.G.S. 105-228.30. Prices: The Warren Group, May 2026; Canopy MLS, Aug 2026. Sources at the foot of the page.
Three lines, both sides, every figure dated. The property-tax row compares Massachusetts' published average single-family bill with a rate-based bill here, which is the honest shape of the data: the Division of Local Services publishes bills, Mecklenburg publishes rates. A $750,000 house in Charlotte is not the average Massachusetts house, so read the two numbers as what each place charges.
Canopy MLS median for Mecklenburg County, up 1.8% on a year earlier. The Massachusetts rows are single-family only, so they sit above an all-home figure.
tax year 2026 · short-term capital gains 8.5% · no Boston city income tax
tax year 2026 · no county or city income tax
Massachusetts, FY2026, on an average value of $742,986 (Division of Local Services, as reported) · Wellesley FY2026 single-family median $17,808, mean $20,551 · Lexington about $20,394 (reported)
on a $750,000 assessment · FY2025-26 · 76.68¢ and 46.92¢ per $100
deeds excise: $2 per $500 in the statute, $4.56 per $1,000 with the county surcharge (as reported) · $3,032 on $665,000 · about $3,802 on $833,750 · customarily the seller
$1 per $500 ($2 per $1,000), paid by the transferor · $936 on $468,000 · no Mecklenburg transfer tax
Charlotte's bill is county + city rate only; fees are extra. The surtax applies to the portion of taxable income over the threshold, which a home-sale gain can cross on its own. Run it with your accountant.
M.G.L. c.62 §4 and c.64D §1 · Massachusetts Department of Revenue, 4% surtax on taxable income and 2026 Form 1-ES instructions (reported; mass.gov was not readable at publication) · Division of Local Services, FY2026 statewide average single-family tax bill (reported) · Town of Wellesley, FY26 tax classification · N.C.G.S. 105-153.7 and 105-228.30 · Mecklenburg County FY2025-26 rate chart · The Warren Group, May 2026 · Canopy MLS, Mecklenburg County, August 2026.
There are three orders, and the right one depends on how much of the Massachusetts equity the Charlotte purchase needs and how long you can carry two homes. One Massachusetts fact belongs on the calendar before any of them: a gain that lands in a single tax year can carry taxable income over the surtax threshold, so the year of the sale is a decision, not an accident.
Close in Massachusetts, then buy here with the proceeds in hand. The cleanest offer in Charlotte and one closing to attend there, with a gap to bridge: a short lease, a use-and-occupancy agreement with your Massachusetts buyer, or a longer settlement date written into the North Carolina contract. The sell-first guide.
Secure the Charlotte house before listing in Massachusetts. It works when the down payment does not depend on the Massachusetts sale, or when a lender will qualify you on both payments. Two mortgages for a season; no second move. Buy first, then sell.
Borrow against the Massachusetts equity to buy here, then repay from the sale. The cost is the bridge interest and fees for the weeks in between; the benefit is a non-contingent offer in a market where the Mecklenburg median is $468,000. The bridge, explained.
North Carolina closings are attorney closings: the State Bar's Authorized Practice Advisory Opinion 2002-1 says a non-lawyer may not handle a residential closing for any party, so a North Carolina attorney examines the title, prepares the deed, records and disburses. You do not have to be in the room. Three routes are common, and the attorney, the lender and the title insurer choose between them: the package sent to you to sign before a notary where you are and courier back; a limited power of attorney for this one closing, signed and acknowledged (G.S. 32C-1-105) and registered with the register of deeds before the deed (G.S. 47-28); or a remote electronic notarization under Chapter 10B, where the lender and insurer accept it. Settle the route before the contract is signed.
The calendar is set in the contract. North Carolina's Offer to Purchase and Contract (Form 2-T) has a negotiated due-diligence period, during which the buyer can walk for any reason and pays the seller a due-diligence fee for the right, then a settlement date the parties choose. Massachusetts runs on an offer, then a purchase and sale agreement after inspection, then an attorney closing; the Carolina version has one contract from the start, puts the buyer's decision in one dated window and prices it with a due-diligence fee. Set the Charlotte settlement date against the Massachusetts closing, with underwriting time and a courier day inside it.
NC State Bar APAO 2002-1 · N.C.G.S. 32C-1-105, 47-28 and 10B-134.1 · N.C.G.S. 105-228.30. Massachusetts-side closing custom is not sourced here; your Massachusetts attorney has it.

The questions that arrive from Massachusetts are about an in-town neighbourhood with old houses, the drive to the airport, what a lot costs outside the ring road, and whether the lake is a real lake. The six areas below answer them with numbers; the hub puts them side by side.
Six areas side by side, with the map: where to live in Charlotte. Assigned schools change by address; each area page links the district's lookup. This page states no opinion on any school.
Budget, drive, land, new or old, the lake. Five questions, one of six areas, the numbers attached.
Which part of Charlotte fits you? → Selling in Boston and buying here? Watch the 19-minute classThe three orders above with the financing behind each: how a sell-first, buy-first or bridge move is paid for, what the North Carolina contract asks of a buyer, and the questions to put to a lender before you list in Boston. Recorded, so you can watch it tonight.
Watch the class →
On the three tax lines here, yes. Income tax is a flat 3.99% against Massachusetts' 5%, 8.5% on short-term gains and the 4% surtax above $1,107,750; no city tax in either. Selling costs $2 per $1,000 here against $4.56. Property tax depends on the house: the Massachusetts average single-family bill is $8,113 for FY2026 and Wellesley's median $17,808, while a $750,000 Charlotte home is billed about $5,751 and the same assessment in Weddington about $3,519. Line items: the cost of living in Charlotte. Run it with your accountant.
The 4% surtax applies to the portion of Massachusetts taxable income over $1,107,750 in tax year 2026, whatever its source, so a gain on a home sale counts after any exclusion you qualify for. Whether your sale crosses the line depends on the gain, the exclusion and the rest of that year's income: the calculation to run with your accountant before you pick a closing date.
The deeds excise is $2 per $500 in the statute, $4.56 per $1,000 with the county surcharge, customarily the seller's: $3,032 on the $665,000 state median, about $3,802 on Greater Boston's $833,750. North Carolina's excise is $1 per $500, $2 per $1,000, the transferor's: $936 on $468,000, no Mecklenburg transfer tax.
No. North Carolina is an attorney-closing state, and the attorney can take your signatures three ways: a package sent to you to sign before a notary where you are and courier back; a limited power of attorney for this one closing, signed, acknowledged and registered with the register of deeds before the deed; or a remote electronic notarization where the lender and title insurer accept it. Agree the route before the contract is signed.
The six areas where most of the $500k–$1.5M market trades, the in-town one first: Myers Park and Eastover ($1.25M typical, pre-war, 8 minutes to Uptown), Ballantyne ($644k typical, 26 minutes to Uptown and the airport), Waxhaw, Marvin and Weddington in Union County ($731k, the lowest combined tax rates), Mooresville and Lake Norman ($644k, a 32,000-acre lake), Huntersville, Cornelius and Davidson ($576k–$653k on I-77) and Matthews and Mint Hill ($506k–$553k, 19–22 minutes to Uptown). Each has its own page with the tax rate and the drive.
Tax figures are for the years stated and change on each budget, revaluation and legislative session; property-tax bills here are rate × assessed value ÷ 100 at the county + municipal rate only, with fire-district, solid-waste and vehicle fees extra. Where a figure is marked "reported", it was not read on an official page and is stated as approximate for that reason. Facts on this page describe homes, taxes, roads and institutions, never the people of any place. Not tax, legal or lending advice; run every line with your accountant. Equal Housing Opportunity.
